INEC DECLARES OSUN GOVERNORSHIP ELECTION INCONCLUSIVE FIXES RERUN FOR SEPTEMBER 27

thelinkng

, News Page

The Independent National Electoral Commission has declared the Osun state governorship election inconclusive. INEC also announced Thursday, September 27, 2018 as the date for the governorship rerun election in Osun state.

According to Joseph Afuwape, the margin between Ademola Adeleke, candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP), and Isiaka Oyetola, candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC), was not significant enough to declare a winner.

The PDP candidate polled 254,698 votes while the APC flagbearer had 254,345, leaving a gap of 353 votes.

He said that since the total number of cancelled votes, 3,498, exceeds the difference between the two leading parties (353), it was impossible for any party to be declared as winner.

Below shows how each party performed in the election.

LGADCADPAPCPDPSDP
Boluwaduro69858384337791766
Atakumosa West106718501954011570
Ifedayo52176318233741377
Ede South82357451216,693855
Orolu79388544277762043
Obokun106663722910,8591907
Ilesha East1881275979082443620
Boripe137113711,65568922730
Ilesha West1242353725182862408
Oriade10912249778101092265
Irepodun1582564651780584856
Ila96186840382413134
Isokan56682729790483460
Odo-Oti10341112999698792941
Ayedaade145164510,86198362967
Atakumosa East60629707352182140
Ede North89758702518,7451380
Ifelodun23628449882122691970
Ayedire1441642547451332396
Ife North94745652754865158
Ejigbo25859214779111164803
Egbedore119636735472313367
Ife Central19410536957320020494
Irewole249191510049138481142
Olorunda33514091625498507061
Olaoluwa14082194502540262104
Ife South136561722348726151
Ife East2375078925660817643
Iwo116416425764461224153
Osogbo4132478233791449910188
Total767749726254345254698128049

Leave a Reply